Mostly Cloudy

36°F

Waitsfield

Mostly Cloudy

Wind: 6 mph

  • 19 Apr 2014

    AM Showers 49°F 24°F

  • 20 Apr 2014

    Mostly Sunny 57°F 33°F

The Valley Reporter
P.O. Box 119
Waitsfield, VT 05673
802-496-3928
CONTACT INFORMATION

Valley Reporter on Facebook

The Valley Reporter Restaurant Guide
Calendar of Events for the Mad River Valley
The Valley Reporter Business Listings

2008 Scholarships and awards presented June 13

06/19/2008

2008 SCHOLARSHIPS

Scholarship money given to a senior, who has submitted a scholarship application, met the criteria and will be pursuing a two or four-year college education


Dascomb P. Rowe Scholarship -- Samantha Sandretto, Steven Griffith.
    
Waterbury Rotary --     Sophie Kirpan, Ellissa Martin, Andrea Castine-Kozma, Megan Taylor, Travis Hannon.

Valley Rotary -- Samantha Sandretto, Chloe Wexler.

Waitsfield Couples Club -- Gregory Mehuron, Samantha Sandretto.

Waitsfield Alumni Association -- Allison Grenier, Michael Eid.

Harwood Boosters Club -- Anna Houston, Hannah Mavin, Chloe Wexler.

Waterbury Grange #237 -- Steven Griffith.

Walker Construction -- Jacob Grout.

Griffin & Rutledge Construction Memorial Scholarship --Jacob Grout

Mad River Valley Rotary - Charlie Biederman Scholarship    -- Sophie Kirpan.

Harry N. Cutting American Legion #59 Scholarship -- Samantha Rexford, Travis Hannon.

Harry N. Cutting American Legion Auxiliary #59 -- Samantha Sandretto.

Sons of the American Legion #59 -Walter Coolbeth Scholarship -- Katelyn Raymond.

Valley Players - Performing Arts Scholarship -- Carly Boyle.

Father Logue Scholars Award -- Sophie Kirpan, Patrick Hernandez.

Evalena K. Breen Scholarship and Koster Charitable Funds Scholarship -- Sophie Kirpan, Patrick Hernandez.

North Country Federal Credit Union    Community Service Award -- Samantha Sandretto.

NAPA Auto Parts Memorial Scholarship - Memory of Nancy Brunell -- Ian Thompson.

Washington County Retired Teachers' Scholarship     -- Ellissa Martin.
        
The River Run Garden Club --Cecilia Scribner.

Vt. Golf Association Scholarship -- Steven Griffith.

Mountain Gardeners of the Mad River Valley -- Cecilia Scribner.

Vermont Grocers' Association Scholarship Award -- Emily Pizzale, Samantha Sandretto.

Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter #753 - Lyndon F. Murray, Sr. College Scholarship  -Samantha Sandretto.

Green Mountain Cultural Center -- Renee Myers, Carly Boyle.

Mad River Masonic Lodge #77 Scholarship    -- Wyatt Vargas.

AWARDS/ SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE SELECTION

Awards given to seniors for outstanding academics, community service and service to the school selected by the entire faculty at Harwood Union High School


Eunice B. Farr Scholarship -- Fotima Yusupova.

Harwood Faculty Award -- Martin Gutierrez.

Koster Family Scholarship Fund -- Sophie Kirpan.

George Hall Science Scholarship -- Heather Cutler.

Joshua D. Douglass Scholarship -- Jacob Grout, Keelia Liptak.

Concept II Scholarship -- Steven Griffith, Heather Cutler.

Maple Rebekah Lodge #56 Scholarship -- Kylie Aronson.

Kathy Mackay Award    -- Katelyn Raymond.

Harwood Union Teachers Association Award -- Samantha Sandretto.

The Merle & Hope Willis Scholarship -- Ellissa Martin, Joshua Baker.

James Izor/Harry LeClair Memorial Award    -- Michael Eid, Jacob Grout, Katelyn Raymond.

Harry N. Cutting Unit #59-Good Citizenship -- Wyatt Vargas.

Mad River American Legion Post #75 & -- Steven Griffith.

Auxiliary Unit #75 Scholarship -- Megan Townsend.

Leonard Vecchione Scholarship -- Jezerae Jackson.

VFW Post #792 - Good Citizenship Award -- Gregory Mehuron, Holly Bahnsen.

Peter duMoulin Scholarship -- Tanya Miller.

The Winooski Lodge #49 F&AM Scholarship -- Stephen Wilson & Samantha Rexford.

AWARDS GENERAL

An award is some form of recognition (stipend, plaque, trophy, certificate earned by a senior for specific outstanding academic, athletic or extra-curricular achievement during high school.)


Vermont Scholars Program -- Shannon Neill.

Vermont Honor Scholarship -- Anne Mendes.

Vermont Endowment Scholarship -- Andrea Castine-Kozma.

VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship -- Jezerae Jackson.

National School Choral Award -- Carly Boyle.

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award    -- Michael Fried.

John Philip Sousa Award -- Joe Simoes.

Robert F. Fielder Memorial Athletic Award -- Gregory Mehuron, Kelley Foster.

Harwood Scholar/Athletic Award -- Neal Smeltzer, Annie Mendes.
    
Harwood Athletic Award Outstanding Sportsmanship -- Paul Weston, Katelyn Raymond.

Harwood Union Coaches Unsung Hero Award -- Michael Shepard, Megan Taylor        
VPA & National Federation - High School Award of Excellence -- Joe Simoes, Samantha Sandretto.

Westminister College - New Scholar Scholarship -- Jack Stauss.

Northwestern Vermont Vietnam Veterans of America - Chapter 753 - Lyndon Murray College Scholarship --Samantha Sandretto.

Salve Regina University - Dean Scholarship -- Kirsten Johannesen.

Saint Michael's College - Parish & Green Mountain Scholarship -- Keelia Liptak.

Prescott College - John Wesley Powell Scholarship -- Rosely Johnson.

 

Share

Add comment

All comments are moderated. Please include your full name and email. Email address will not be shown but are necessary for confirmation.

Security code
Refresh