Cloudy

22°F

Waitsfield

Cloudy

Wind: 7 mph

  • 19 Dec 2014

    Partly Cloudy 27°F 12°F

  • 20 Dec 2014

    Mostly Sunny 29°F 16°F

The Valley Reporter
P.O. Box 119
Waitsfield, VT 05673
802-496-3928
CONTACT INFORMATION

Valley Reporter on Facebook

The Valley Reporter Restaurant Guide
Calendar of Events for the Mad River Valley
The Valley Reporter Business Listings

30th annual triathlon

 {mosimage}

04/10/2008

The Sugarbush Adventure Games 30th annual triathlon was held last Saturday, April 5. The two-day fun fest started at 11 a.m. at the Warren Elementary School and concluded at the Mt. Ellen base area. 

Participants ran, paddled, biked and skied in the mild, early spring weather. Partial results (full results can be viewed at the sugarbush.com website) of the triathlon are as follows:

                   INDIVIDUAL MALE WITH CANOE - CLASS I
Place Bib Name                       Run     River   Bike    Ski     Time    
===== === ========================== ======= ======= ==

    1 103 Adrian Owens                 32:15   48:28   34:51   22:18 2:17:52
    2 101 Jon Floyd                    32:46   56:28   41:44   26:53 2:37:51
    3 122 Peter Pomerantz              38:11   55:33   41:22   31:09 2:46:15
    4 104 Bill Cummings                37:43   57:02   44:17   53:20 3:12:22
==========================================================

INDIVIDUAL FEMALE WITH CANOE - CLASS II
=========================================================

Place Bib Name                       Run     River   Bike    Ski     Time    
===== === ========================== ======= ======= =======

   1 118 Magdalena Dale               43:07   52:13   44:01   39:34 2:58:55
    2 120 Laura Dipietro               42:20   56:46   46:15   44:35 3:09:56
    3 124 Tuck Welch                   43:23   55:12   50:03   47:34 3:16:12
    4 117 Winona Lowe                  41:42 1:01:43   55:04   47:56 3:26:25
    5 119 Sasha Gerdel                 42:27 1:04:56   54:54   44:59 3:27:16
==========================================================  

INDIVIDUAL MALE WITH KAYAK - CLASS III
==========================================================

Place Bib Name                       Run     River   Bike    Ski     Time    
===== === ========================== ======= ======= ==

    1 115 Justin Beckwith              34:04   43:24   34:54   20:32 2:12:54
    2 113 Robert Rosen                 32:34   50:01   36:31   25:22 2:24:28
    3 114 Doug Debold                  31:37   55:49   36:47   21:01 2:25:14
    4 116 Chris Peabody                32:30   50:10   39:02   30:50 2:32:32
    5 102 William Holland              39:08   53:23   38:44   26:34 2:37:49
    6 111 Scott Blanchard              33:56   52:01   45:43   28:44 2:40:24
    7 108 Garrett Bywaters             35:22   53:12   43:21   30:33 2:42:28
    8 105 Steven Donley                37:20   53:11   42:08   35:29 2:48:08
    9 107 Oliver Hackerson             42:31   54:36   41:01   35:52 2:54:00
   10 109 Scott Hogg                   40:26   56:13   44:36   36:18 2:57:33
   11 110 Chip Harris                  41:34   57:08   42:03   40:45 3:01:30
   12 112 Bruce Saxman                 39:20   55:40   40:25   49:52 3:05:17
   13 123 Ed Hamilton                  32:46   50:03   35:11                 

 

INDIVIDUAL FEMALE WITH KAYAK - CLASS IV
===========================================================

Place Bib Name                       Run     River   Bike    Ski     Time    
===== === ========================== ======= ======= ======= ==

    1 118 Magdalena Dale               43:07   52:13   44:01   39:34 2:58:55
    2 120 Laura Dipietro               42:20   56:46   46:15   44:35 3:09:56
    3 124 Tuck Welch                   43:23   55:12   50:03   47:34 3:16:12
    4 117 Winona Lowe                  41:42 1:01:43   55:04   47:56 3:26:25
    5 119 Sasha Gerdel                 42:27 1:04:56   54:54   44:59 3:27:16



FINAL OVERALL TEAM RESULTS (ALL CLASSES)
Place Class Team                                       Bib Run     River   Bike    Ski     Time    
===== ===== ========================================== === ======  

    1 VII   Team X-Ray                                 301   27:30   41:43   27:10   15:51 1:52:14
    2 V     Vermont Waterways/Skirack                  403   28:40   42:37   28:00   16:01 1:55:18
    3 V     Monaghan Medical                           404   30:38   43:00   30:30   20:05 2:04:13
    4 V     Dream Team                                 423   29:29   42:19   33:29   19:06 2:04:23
    5 X     Rescue Rangers                             310   28:17   49:48   27:31   20:35 2:06:11
    6 XX    The Riverside Ski Bandits                  327   30:04   49:25   27:49   19:24 2:06:42
    7 VII   White Mountain Velo                        303   27:51   52:58   29:51   16:07 2:06:47
    8 X     Too Late To Reg                            344   32:13   54:23   26:36   15:44 2:08:56
    9 X     Hinesburg Hackers                          311   29:09   45:36   33:22   23:11 2:11:18
   10 V     Why Me?                                    401   30:55   45:23 

 

 {mosimage}

{mosimage}

{mosimage}

{mosimage}

{mosimage}

{mosimage}

{mosimage}

{mosimage}

{mosimage}

{mosimage}

{mosimage}

{mosimage}

{mosimage}

{mosimage}

{mosimage}

{mosimage} 

Share

Add comment

All comments are moderated. Please include your full name and email. Email address will not be shown but are necessary for confirmation.

Security code
Refresh